Text Size

Community List

Labrador Region

Goose Bay Area
Includes Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Mud Lake, North West River, Rigolet and Sheshatshiu.
Labrador West
Includes Churchill Falls, Labrador City and Wabush.
Pinware River
Includes Capstan Island, Forteau, L'Anse au Clair, L'Anse au Loup, L'Anse-Amour, Pinware, Red Bay and West St. Modeste.
Labrador East Coast
Includes Black Tickle, Cartwright, Charlottetown, Domino, Lodge Bay, Mary's Harbour, Norman Bay, Paradise River, Pinsents Arm, Port Hope Simpson, St. Lewis and Williams Harbour.
Labrador North
Includes Davis Inlet, Hopedale, Makkovik, Nain and Postville.

^ Top of Page

St. Anthony - Port au Choix Region

Quirpon-Cook's Harbour Area
Includes Cook's Harbour, Goose Cove East, Great Brehat, Hay Cove, L'Anse-aux-Meadows, Noddy Bay, Quirpon, Raleigh, Ship Cove, St. Anthony, St. Anthony Bight, St. Carols, St. Lunaire-Griquet, Straitsview and Wild Bight.
Strait of Belle Isle
Includes Castors River to Eddies Cove, as well as Big Brook.
Roddickton Area
Includes Bide Arm, Conche, Croque, Englee, Great Harbour Deep, Main Brook, Roddickton and St. Julien's.
Hawke's Bay-Port au Choix Area
Includes Barr'd Harbour, Eddies Cove West, Hawke's Bay, Port Saunders, Port au Choix and River of Ponds.

^ Top of Page

Corner Brook - Rocky Harbour Region

Deer Lake-Cormack Area
Includes Cormack, Deer Lake, Georges Cove, Hampden, Howley, Jack Ladder, Pynn's Brook, Reidville, St. Judes, The Beaches and Wiltondale.
Corner Brook-Pasadena Area
Includes Corner Brook, Gillams, Hughes Brook, Humber Village, Irishtown-Summerside, Little Rapids, Massey Drive, McIver's, Meadows, Mount Moriah, Pasadena, Pinchgut Lake and Steady Brook.
Bay of Islands
Includes Cox's Cove, Humber Arm South, Lark Harbour and York Harbour.
Bonne Bay Area
Includes Bonne Bay Big Pond, Glenburnie-Birchy Head-Shoal Brook, Norris Point, Rocky Harbour, Sally's Cove, Trout River and Woody Point.
Daniel's Harbour Area
Includes Bellburns, Cow Head, Daniel's Harbour, Parsons Pond, Portland Creek, St. Paul's and Three Mile Rock.
Jackson's Arm Area
Includes Jackson's Arm, Pollards Point and Sop's Arm.

^ Top of Page

Stephenville - Port aux Basques Region

St. George's Area
Includes Barachois Brook, Flat Bay, Journois, St. George's and St. Teresa.
Stephenville-Port au Port Peninsula
Includes Black Duck, Cold Brook, Fox Island River, Gallants, Georges Lake, Kippens, Mattis Point, Noels Pond, Point au Mal, Port au Port East, Spruce Brook, Stephenville, Stephenville Crossing and the Port au Port Peninsula.
Port aux Basques Area
Includes Burnt Islands, Cape Ray, Channel-Port aux Basques, Fox Roost, Isle aux Morts, Long Grade and Margaree.
Rose Blanche Area
Includes Diamond Cove, Petites and Rose Blanche-Harbour le Cou.
Codroy Valley
Includes Cape Anguille, Coal Brook, Codroy, Doyles, Great Codroy, Loch Lomond, Millville, O'Regan's, Searston, South Branch, St. Andrew's, Tompkins, Upper Ferry and Woodville.
Crabbes River
Includes Cartyville, Heatherton, Highlands, Jeffrey's, Lock Leven, Maidstone, McKay's, Robinsons, St. David's and St. Fintan's.
Burgeo Area
Includes Burgeo, Francois, Grand Bruit, Grey River, La Poile and Ramea.

^ Top of Page

Grand Falls-Windsor - Baie Verte - Harbour Breton Region

Grand Falls-Point Leamington Area
Includes Badger, Bishop's Falls, Grand Falls-Windsor, Peterview, Sandy Point, Wooddale, and all communities from Botwood to Fortune Harbour and Leading Tickles West.
Norris Arm Area
Includes Norris Arm and Norris Arm North.
Halls Bay
Includes Beachside, Birchy Lake, Little Bay, Little Bay Islands, Miles Cove, Port Anson, Robert's Arm, Sheppardville, South Brook, Springdale and St. Patricks.
White Bay South
Includes Baie Verte, Brent's Cove, Coachman's Cove, Fleur de Lys, Harbour Round, La Scie, Ming's Bight, Pacquet, Purbeck's Cove, Seal Cove, Tilt Cove, Westport, Wild Cove and Woodstock.
Pilley's Island Area
Includes Brighton, Lushes Bight-Beaumont-Beaumont North, Pilley's Island and Triton.
Burlington Area
Includes Burlington, Middle Arm, Nippers Harbour, Round Harbour, Shoe Cove, Smith's Harbour and Snooks Arm.
King's Point Area
Includes Harry's Harbour, Jackson's Cove, King's Point, Langdon's Cove, Nickey's Nose Cove, Rattling Brook and Silverdale.
Buchans Area
Includes Buchans, Buchans Junction and Millertown.
Belle Bay
Includes Belleoram, Pool's Cove, Rencontre East and St. Jacques-Coomb's Cove
Harbour Breton Area
Includes Harbour Breton only.
Hermitage Bay
Includes Gaultois, Hermitage and Seal Cove.
Bay d'Espoir Area
Includes McCallum, Milltown-Head of Bay d'Espoir, Morrisville, Samiajij Miawpukek (Conne River), St. Alban's, St. Joseph's Cove and St. Veronica's.

^ Top of Page

Gander - New-Wes-Valley

Gander Area
Includes Appleton, Benton, Gander and Glenwood.
Alexander Bay
Includes Burnside, Cull's Harbour, Eastport, Glovertown, Happy Adventure, Salvage, Sandringham, Sandy Cove, St. Brendan's, St. Chads and Traytown.
Gambo Area
Includes Gambo only.
Greenspond Area
Includes Centreville-Wareham-Trinity, Dover, Greenspond, Hare Bay and Indian Bay.
Wesleyville Area
Includes Badger's Quay-Valleyfield-Pool's Island-Wesleyville-Newtown and Cape Freels.
Straight Shore
Includes Deadman's Bay, Lumsden and Musgrave Harbour.
Fogo and Change Islands
Includes Change Islands, Deep Bay, Fogo, Fogo Island Centre, Island Harbour, Joe Batt's Arm-Barr'd Islands-Shoal Bay, Seldom-Little Seldom, Stag Harbour and Tilting.
New World Island
Includes Cottlesville, Summerford and all other communities on New World Island.
Lewisporte Area
Includes Brown's Arm, Embree, Laurenceton, Lewisporte, Little Burnt Bay, Porterville and Stanhope.
Twillingate Island
Includes Black Duck Cove, Crow Head, Kettle Cove, Purcell's Harbour and Twillingate.
Hamilton Sound
Includes Aspen Cove, Carmanville, Clarke's Head, Davidsville, Frederickton, Georges Point, Harris Point, Horwood, Ladle Cove, Main Point, Noggin Cove, Port Albert, Rodgers Cove, Stoneville, Victoria Cove and Wings Point.
Notre Dame Bay South
Includes Baytona, Birchy Bay, Boyd's Cove, Campbellton, Comfort Cove-Newstead, Loon Bay and Michael's Harbour.

^ Top of Page

Clarenville - Bonavista Region

Black Head Bay
Includes Birchy Cove, Duntara, Hodderville, Keels, King's Cove, Knights Cove, Lower Amherst Cove, Middle Amherst Cove, Newmans Cove, Stock Cove and Upper Amherst Cove.
Bonavista Area
Includes Bonavista and Spillars Cove.
Catalina Area
Includes Catalina, Elliston, Little Catalina, Melrose and Port Union.
Isthmus of Avalon
Includes all communities from Goobies to Chapel Arm and Long Harbour-Mount Arlington Heights.
Placentia Bay North West
Includes Garden Cove, North Harbour, Swift Current and Woody Island.
Chandlers Reach
Includes Bloomfield, Brooklyn, Bunyan's Cove, Cannings Cove, Charlottetown, Jamestown, Lethbridge, Muddy Brook, Musgravetown, Port Blandford, Portland, Terra Nova, Thorburn Lake and Winter Brook.
Trinity, Trinity Bay Area
Includes Champney's East, Champney's West, Dunfield, English Harbour, New Bonaventure, Old Bonaventure, Port Rexton, Trinity East, Trinity and Trouty.
Smith Sound-Random Island
Includes Burgoynes Cove, Clarenville, Clifton, Georges Brook, Gin Cove, Harcourt, Milton, Monroe, Waterville and all of Random Island.
South West Arm Area
Includes Adeytown, Butter Cove, Caplin Cove, Deep Bight, Gooseberry Cove, Hatchet Cove, Hillview, Hodge's Cove, Ivany Cove, Little Heart's Ease, Long Beach, North West Brook, Queen's Cove, Southport and St. Jones Within.
Southern Bay Area
Includes Charleston, Open Hall, Plate Cove East, Plate Cove West, Princeton, Red Cliff, Southern Bay, Summerville, Sweet Bay and Tickle Cove.

^ Top of Page

Burin Peninsula Region

Placentia Bay West Centre
Includes Baine Harbour, Boat Harbour, Brookside, Monkstown, Parker's Cove, Petit Forte, Red Harbour, Rushoon and South East Bight.
Bay L'Argent Area
Includes Bay L'Argent, Harbour Mille, Little Bay East, Little Harbour East and St. Bernard's-Jacques Fontaine.
Terrenceville Area
Includes English Harbour East, Grand le Pierre and Terrenceville.
Mortier Bay
Includes Beau Bois, Jean de Baie, Marystown, Rock Harbour, Spanish Room and Winterland.
Burin Area
Includes Burin, Epworth, Fox Cove-Mortier, Lewin's Cove, Port au Bras and Salmonier.
St. Lawrence Area
Includes Little St. Lawrence and St. Lawrence.
Lamaline Area
Includes Lamaline, Lawn, Lord's Cove, Point May, Point au Gaul and Taylor's Bay.
Fortune-Grand Bank Area
Includes Fortune, Frenchman's Cove, Garnish, Grand Bank, Grand Beach and L'Anse au Loup.

^ Top of Page

Avalon Peninsula Region

Carbonear Area
Includes Carbonear, Freshwater, Kingston, Perry's Cove, Salmon Cove and Victoria.
Harbour Grace Area
Includes Bryant's Cove, Harbour Grace and Upper Island Cove.
Spaniard's Bay Area
Includes Bishop's Cove and Spaniard's Bay.
Bay Roberts Area
Includes Bay Roberts, Shearstown, Coleys Point South.
Clarke's Beach Area
Includes Bareneed, Brigus, Clarke's Beach, Cupids, Hibbs Cove, Makinsons, North River, Port de Grave, Roaches Line, South River and The Dock.
Whitbourne Area
Includes Blaketown, Markland, Old Shop, South Dildo and Whitbourne.
Heart's Delight Area
Includes Broad Cove, Cavendish, Dildo, Green's Harbour, Heart's Delight-Islington, Heart's Desire, Hopeall, New Harbour and Whiteway.
New Perlican-Winterton Area
Includes Hant's Harbour, Heart's Content, New Chelsea, New Melbourne, New Perlican, Sibleys Cove, Turks Cove and Winterton.
North Shore of Conception Bay
Includes Bay de Verde, Burnt Point, Caplin Cove, Daniel's Cove, Grates Cove, Job's Cove, Low Point, Lower Island Cove, Northern Bay, Ochre Pit Cove, Old Perlican, Red Head Cove, Small Point-Broad Cove-Blackhead-Adams Cove and Western Bay.
Head of Conception Bay
Includes Avondale, Brigus Junction, Colliers, Conception Harbour, Georgetown, Harbour Main-Chapel Cove-Lakeview, Holyrood, Marysvale and Salmonier Line.
Placentia-St. Bride's Area
Includes Angels Cove, Branch, Cuslett, Fox Harbour, Great Barasway, Patrick's Cove, Placentia, Point Lance, Point Verde, Ship Cove, Ship Harbour and St. Bride's.
Southern Shore
Includes Admiral's Cove, Aquaforte, Bauline East, Brigus South, Burnt Cove, Calvert, Cape Broyle, Fermeuse, Ferryland, La Manche, Mobile, Port Kirwan, Renews-Cappahayden and Tors Cove.
Trepassey Bay
Includes Biscay Bay, Portugal Cove South, St. Shott's and Trepassey.
St. Mary's Bay
Includes North Harbour to St. Vincent's-St. Stephens-Peter's River.
Bell Island
Includes Freshwater, Lance Cove and Wabana.
St. John's Area
Includes Bauline, Bay Bulls, Conception Bay South, Flatrock, Logy Bay-Middle Cove-Outer Cove, Mount Pearl, Paradise, Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove, Portugal Cove-St. Phillips, Pouch Cove, St. John's, Torbay and Witless Bay.

^ Top of Page

Adobe® Acrobat® Reader software can be used for viewing PDF documents. Download Acrobat® Reader for free opens new window

 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.