• Home
    • Departmental Executive Directory

Departmental Executive Directory

Premier's Office
East Block, Confederation Building Tel:(709)  Fax:(709) 
Premier Hon. Tom Marshall 729-3570 729-5875
Chief of Staff Ross Reid 729-3966 729-5875
Deputy Chief of Staff Lynette Carroll 729-3570 729-5875
Director of Communications Milly Brown 729-3570 729-5875

 

Executive Council
Executive Council
East Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Clerk of the Executive Council and
Secretary to Cabinet
Julia Mullaley 729-2853 729-5218
Deputy Clerk of the Executive Council and Associate Secretary to Cabinet Paula Burt 729-2845 729-5218
Assistant Deputy Clerk of the Executive Council Cindy Hussey 729-1118 729-5218
Cabinet Secretariat
East Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Assistant Secretaries to Cabinet
    Social Policy Tracy King 729-2850 729-5218
    Economic Policy   729-2845 729-5218
Executive Director - Planning and Co-ordination Michael Harvey 729-4340 729-5218
Communications Branch
East Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Associate Secretary to Cabinet Communications Glenda Power 729-4781 729-5645
Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs
Happy Valley-Goose Bay NL A0P 1E0   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible: Hon. Nick McGrath 896-5670 896-7283
Assistant Deputy Minister: Ron Bowles 896-4449 896-0045
Executive Director (Labrador West): Janice Barnes 944-7940 944-7961
Office of Public Engagement
Main Floor, West Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible Hon. Steve Kent 729-4729
729-1069
729-0654
729-1425
Deputy Minister Rachelle Cochrane 729-3555 729-2226
Assistant Deputy Minister Bruce Gilbert 729-1611 729-1673
Human Resource Secretariat
Main Floor, East Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible for Human Resource Secretariat Hon. Charlene Johnson 729-3775 729-2232
Deputy Minister Geoff Williams 729-2633 729-1746
Assistant Deputy Ministers      
    Labour Relations (Acting) Brian Miller 729-3559 729-1746
    Human Resources Chantelle MacDonald Newhook 729-3106 729-1746
    Client Services (Acting) Wanda Penney 729-1585 729-1746
    Compensation and Staffing Tina Follett 729-5820 729-6737
Office of the Chief Information Officer
40 Higgins Line   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible for the Office of the Chief Information Officer Hon. Dan Crummell 729-4712 729-6791
Chief Information Officer Ellen MacDonald 729-2617 729-1464
Executive Director, Application Services Craig Slaney 729-5694 729-6767
Executive Director, Solution Delivery Natalie Templeman 729-1981 729-6767
Executive Director, Operations Randy Mouland 729-5227 729-6767
Executive Director, Corporate and Information Management Shelley Smith 729-6260 729-6767
Women’s Policy Office
4th Floor, West Block, Confederation Building   Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (Acting) Hon. Joan Shea 729-0173 729-1049
Deputy Minister Marilyn Field 729-1125 729-2331
Public Service Commission
50 Mundy Pond Road
St. John’s, NL
Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Chair and CEO Bruce Hollett 729-2650 729-3178
Vice-Chair
Commissioner Ann Chafe 729-2659 729-3178
Office of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency
5th Floor, West Block, Confederation Building
St. John’s, NL
Tel:(709) Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible Hon. Joan Shea 729-2574 729-0112
Assistant Deputy Minister Jackie Janes 729-7971 729-1119
Research and Development Corporation
187 Kenmount Rd. A1B 3VH   Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
CEO Glenn Janes 758-0913 758-0927

 

Advanced Education and Skills
3rdFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Kevin O'Brien 729-3580  729-6996
Deputy Minister Lori Anne Companion 729-3582 729-6996
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Post-Secondary and Skills Development Bob Gardiner 729-3026  729-2828
  Community and Social Development Jean Tilley 729-5151 729-5139
  Corporate Services David Pike 729-3594 729-5139
  Workforce Development and Immigration Dennis Hogan 729-0217 729-5139
  Service Delivery Roxie Wheaton 729-2320 729-5139

 

Child, Youth and Family Services
95 Elizabeth Avenue   Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Paul Davis 729-0173 729-1049
Deputy Minister Genevieve (Gig) Dooling 729-0958 729-1049
Assistant Deputy Minister
   Corporate Services Julie Moore 729-0656 729-6382
   Deputy Minister (Service Delivery and Regional Operations) Wanda Lundrigan 729-3473 729-1049
   Policy and Programs Donna O’Brien 729-0088 729-6382

 

Education
3rdFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)

Minister 

Hon. Clyde Jackman 729-5040  729-0414
Deputy Minister (Acting)  Janet Vivian-Walsh 729-5086  729-0414
Assistant Deputy Ministers
   Primary, Elementary and Secondary Ed.   Ed Walsh 729-5720  729-0414
   Corporate Services  (Acting) Joan Morris 729-3025 729-0414
   Infrastructure Ingrid E. Clarke 729-2496  729-0414

 

Environment and Conservation
4thFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)

Minister

Hon. Joan Shea 729-2574   729-0112
Deputy Minister Jamie Chippett 729-2572    729-0112
Assistant Deputy Ministers
   Environment Martin Goebel 729-2559 729-7413
   Lands  Peter Howe 729-3236  729-1930
   Natural Heritage (Corner Brook)  Ross Firth 637-2135  637-2180
Executive Director of Special Projects  Shane Mahoney  729-2542  729-7677

 

Finance
Main Floor, East Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)

Minister

Hon. Charlene Johnson 729-2858    729-6791
Deputy Minister  Donna Brewer 729-2946  729-2232
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Comptroller General Ann Marie MIller 729-5926 729-7627
  Economics and Statistics  Alton Hollett 729-2906 729-0393
  Financial Planning and
   Benefits Administration
Denise Hanrahan 729-4581 729-1746
  Taxation and Fiscal Policy Peter Au 729-2944 729-2070

 

Fisheries and Aquaculture
Petten Building, 
Strawberry Marsh Road
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Keith Hutchings 729-3705 729-0360
Deputy Minister (Acting) David Lewis 729-3707    729-0360
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Policy & Planning   729-3708 729-6082
  Fisheries  Krista Quinlan 729-1725 729-6082
  Aquaculture Brian Meaney 729-3710 729-1882

 

Health and Community Services
Main Floor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Susan Sullivan 729-3124  729-0121
Deputy Minister Bruce Cooper 729-3125  729-0121
Associate Deputy Minister Dr. Cathi Bradbury 729-1574  729-0121
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Policy and Planning  Karen Stone 729-3103 729-0640
  Regional Services Branch  Denise Tubrett 729-5265  729-0640
  Corporate Services  (Acting) Michelle Jewer 729-0620  729-0640
  Medical Services
  Public Health and Wellness Dr. Faith Stratton 729-3430 729-0730
  Professional Services (Acting) Colleen Stockley 729-1716 729-5218
  Population Health Elaine Chatigny    
Executive Director   729-7263 729-0121

 

Innovation, Business and Rural Development
2ndFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister  Hon. Terry French 729-4729  729-0654
Deputy Minister  Alastair O'Rielly 729-4732  729-0654
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Regional Development   Rita Malone  637-2977
729-5562
637-7713
637-2145
  Ocean Technology   729-0883  729-7234
  Trade and Investment Daryl Genge 729-0882  729-3484
  Innovation and Strategic Industries Mark Ploughman 729-7101 729-3484

 

Justice
4thFloor, East Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Darin King  729-2869  729-0469
Deputy Minister Paul Noble 729-2872  729-0469
Assistant Deputy Ministers
   Chief Legislative Counsel Kimberly Hawley George 729-2881 729-2129
   Court and Legal Services Todd Stanley 729-0288 729-2129
   Director of Public Prosecutions   Donovan Molloy 729-2868  729-2278
   Public Safety and Enforcement  Jacqueline Lake Kavanagh 729-7357  729-2129
   Strategic and Corporate Services Heather Jacobs 729-2880 729-2129
Labour Relations Agency      
  Chief Executive Officer Donna Ballard 729-2715 729-1759
  Policy and Planning John Phillips 729-1760 729-5905

 

Municipal and Intergovernmental Affairs
4th Floor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Steve Kent 729-3048  729-0943
Deputy Minister (Intergovernmental Affairs) Sean Dutton 729-2134 729-4900
Deputy Minister (Municipal Affairs) Colleen Janes 729-3049 729-0943
Assistant Deputy Ministers 
  Municipal Support and Policy Karen Legge 729-3066  729-0477
  Municipal Engineering and Planning Cluney Mercer 729-3051  724-4475
  Employment Support Rick Healey 729-3016 729-0943
  Intergovernmental Affairs Paul Scott 729-3164 724-5038
Fire and Emergency Services
25 Hallett Crescent   Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Responsible Hon. Steve Kent 729-3048  729-0943
CEO of the Fire and Emergency Services - Newfoundland and Labrador Mike Samson 729-6794 729-3757

 

Natural Resources
7thFloor, Natural Resources Building, 
50 Elizabeth Avenue
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Derrick Dalley 729-2920  729-0059
Deputy Minister  Charles Bown  729-2766  729-0059
Chief Executive Officer - Forestry and Agrifoods Agency James Evans 637-2339 637-2641
Associate Deputy Minister of Energy Tracy English 729-2349 729-2871
Assistant Deputy Ministers
   Mineral Resource Management David Liverman 729-2768 729-2871
   Royalties and Benefits Paul Carter 729-1644 729-2871
   Agrifoods Development Keith Deering 729-3787 729-0973
   Forestry Services Wade Bowers 637-2339 637-2641
   Energy Policy Paul Morris 729-1406 729-3374
   Petroleum Development Wes Foote 729-2206 729-2871
Executive Directors
   Strategic Planning and Policy Coordination Tanya Noseworthy 729-1466 729-2871
   Executive Director, Iron Ore Industry Walter Parsons 729-2760 729-2871

 

Service NL
2ndFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709)  Fax:(709)
Minister  Hon. Dan Crummell 729-4712    729-4754
Deputy Minister David Norman 729-4751  729-4754
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Government Services Donna Kelland  729-3056 729-4151
  Consumer and Commercial Affairs Julian McCarthy 729-2570 729-4151
  Occupational Health & Safety Kim Dunphy 729-5548 729-4151

 

Tourism, Culture and Recreation
2ndFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Terry French 729-0659 729-0662
Deputy Minister (Acting) Rachelle Cochrane 729-3555 729-0662
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Tourism Carmela Murphy 729-2821 729-0662
  Culture and Recreation Mark Jones 729-3609 729-0662

 

Transportation and Works
6thFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Minister Hon. Nick McGrath 729-3678  729-4285
Deputy Minister Brent Meade 729-3676  729-4285
5thFloor, West Block, 
Confederation Building
  Tel:(709 Fax:(709)
Assistant Deputy Ministers
  Works  Cory Grandy 729-5672  729-5934
  Transportation  Gary Gosse 729-3976  729-0283
  Strategic and Corporate Services  Paul Smith 729-6882  729-3418
  Marine Services (Lewisporte) (Acting) Max Harvey 729-6882 729-3418
Executive Director (Works Branch) Keith Bowden 729-5172 729-5934

Last Updated: January 2014

Mailing Address for all departments:
P.O. Box 8700
St. John's, NL
A1B 4J6
info@gov.nl.ca

Prepared by: Communications Branch (709) 729-4781

 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.